Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

 

This privacy statement is for the Labour Foreign Policy Group (LFPG) website: https://www.labourforeignpolicy.org.uk/

 

Throughout this policy the Labour Foreign Policy Group will be referred to by its acronym LFPG. The privacy policy is served by the Executive Committee of the LFPG and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

 

You can find the following here:

  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • How to manage your cookies

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

 

What data do we collect?

LFPG collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information such as: Full Name, email address, Labour Party Membership Number and Occupation.

  • We will only collect further data that is relevant for the purposes and objectives of the LFPG such as: foreign policy interest areas and expertise.

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide LFPG with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.

  • Sign up for our monthly newsletter

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

 

LFPG may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • The Labour Party of the United Kingdom

 

How will we use your data?

 

LFPG collects your data so that we can:

  • Process and manage your membership

  • Email you with information on our activities, events, and meetings

  • Ask for your active involvement and donation

 

LFPG will not share your data with any third parties.

 

How do we store your data?

 

LFPG stores your data on a secure online portal which only relevant Executive Members have access to.

 

LFPG will keep your personal data for the duration you are a member. Once you are no longer a member of the LFPG, we will delete your data within 3 months by removing all information from our systems.

 

What are your data protection rights?

 

LFPG would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

 

The right to access – You have the right to request LFPG for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

 

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that LFPG correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request LFPG to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

 

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that LFPG erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that LFPG restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to LFPG’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that LFPG transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: labourforeignpolicygroup@gmail.com

 

What are Cookies?

 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

 

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org 

 

How do we use cookies?

 

LFPG uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Understanding how you use our website

 

How to manage your cookies?

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

The LFPG website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

LFPG keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 6th September 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about LFPG’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: labourforeignpolicygroup@gmail.com 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that LFPG has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Details on how to contact the ICO can be found here: https://ico.org.uk/

Logo design by Elisa Dublanc